• Phone +977 9851083619 (Mr. Ram Krishna Timalsina)
  • Location: G.P.O. Box : 11769, Thamel Marg, Kathmandu, Nepal

Tibet Visa Information

Passport
Required by all. Passport must be valid for at least 6 months for a single entry within 3 months of the date of visa issue; at least 9 months for double or multiple entries within 6 months.

Required documents for visa: Tourist:

  • Completed application form.
  • 1 passport-size photograph.
  • Valid passport with blank pages to affix visa.
  • Fee (payable in cash or by postal order only).
  • Sufficient funds for duration of stay.
  • Return airline ticket, travel information about itinerary and confirmation of hotel reservation in China..
  • A stamped, self-addressed envelope for postal applications (registered/recorded delivery is recommended). Group: (a)-(g), and (h) Confirmation letter or fax from an authorised Chinese travel company. A list of all group members should be presented in triplicate. Transit: (a)-(g), and (h) Travellers may be required to show a visa for the next country of destination or an airline ticket. Business: (a)-(g), and
  • Official invitation from a Chinese governmental department or a government-approved company indicating duration of stay. Time required to issue visa: Applications should be made 1 month in advance. Postal applications take longer to process than those made in person.

Costs of visa:

Tourist/Business ( UK nationals): £30 (Single-entry); £45 (Double-entry); £60 (Multiple-entry for 6 months); £90 (Multiple-entry for 12 months). Transit ( UK nationals): £30 (Single-entry); £45 (Double-entry). Tourist/Business/Transit (other nationals) and Group: cost varies according to nationality. Express Services cost £20 (for visas issued the same day) and £15 (for visas issued within 24-48 hours. Note: An additional £20 must be enclosed with all postal applications to cover handling and postal charges. Validity of visa: Visa validity is normally 3 months from date of issue, but depends on the duration of the package tour or individual stay. The validity of Business visas varies. Transit visas are generally valid for up to 10 days.

Get Expert Advise

Share Us